Sunday, September 7, 2008

I NEED THESE!!!




they may look rather simple compared to a lotta other sneaks that are out now, but if you lived in Detroit between the years of '83 and '87, you KNOW that these Original Concord Hi joints right here (in whatever colorway, but especially the patent leather joints) were pretty much the cherry on top of whatever fly outfit you planned on wearing around the city.

of course one of the downsides of trying to be fly was that you also had to worry about possibly getting rushed (also known as getting jacked or getting "Yung Berg'd") for your shit as well. to this day one of the most vicious beatings i've ever seen a muhfucka get in public happened outside of Henry Ford HS when a dude who had been cockily rocking his patent leather cherry red Forums all day during school got fucked de fuck up once school let out by 4 short Bobby Valentino lookin niggas. not only did they relieve him of the sneaks but they took his Cincinnati Reds Starter jacket as well...

and it was cold and rainy that day. go head and ask yourself the key question y'all....

"how da fuck do we posed ta keep peace?"

lol...

anyway, i want dem damn sneakers....

post edit: I GOT EM!!! i took a lil' trip to Wish in L5P and lo and behold, there they were. immediate purchase!!!

1 comment:

ChicaGOrilla said...

Adidas at Lenox got the NY knicks, ChicaGO Bulls, Celtics & Spurs colorways. Fall thru and ask for ChicaGOrilla